Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate hazelnut swirl

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HAZELNUT BRITTLE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz | Spoonful