Is Yasso Frozen Yogurt Greek Bars Chocolate Fudge - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • greek yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Yasso Frozen Yogurt Greek Bars in Chocolate Fudge flavor are a delicious and guilt-free snack option. Each bar contains 80 craveable calories and 6g of protein, making it a satisfying treat. Made with impossibly creamy Greek yogurt, these bars are frozen and infused with cocoa powder for a rich and indulgent taste. They are free of sugar alcohols, artificial sweeteners, and gluten, making them a healthier choice compared to other bars. With 4 bars in each container, Yasso Chocolate Fudge bars provide a convenient and enjoyable snack option. No additional information is available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Yasso Frozen Yogurt Greek Bars Chocolate Fudge - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yasso Frozen Yogurt Greek Bars Chocolate Fudge - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast