Is Yasso Mint Chocolate Chip Greek Yogurt Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored chip
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint forward frozen bars deliver cool, refreshing flavor with a smooth, creamy base and intermittent crunchy mix-ins; reviewers note satisfying texture and portion size, sometimes commenting on occasional iciness or uneven mix-in distribution. Commonly used as a quick dessert, portable snack, or after-meal treat for single-serve indulgence and repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chip (confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Cocoa Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Spirulina Extract For Color And Fruit Juice For Color. Contains: Milk And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Eggs, Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Yasso Mint Chocolate Chip Greek Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go