Is Yasso Mint Poppables Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolatey Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Crisped Quinoa, Maltodextrin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Spirulina Extract For Color, Natural Flavor. . Contains Milk And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Uses Wheat, Tree Nuts, Eggs, And Peanuts.

Check Yasso Mint Poppables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go