Is Yasso Mint Poppables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolatey Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Crisped Quinoa, Maltodextrin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Spirulina Extract For Color, Natural Flavor. . Contains Milk And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Uses Wheat, Tree Nuts, Eggs, And Peanuts.

Check Yasso Mint Poppables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go