Is Yau's Nut Free Thai Satay Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • creamed coconut

creamed coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Creamed Coconut, Demerara Sugar, Onions, Tomato Puree, Sunflower Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pumpkin Seeds, Paprika, Red Pepper, Lemongrass, Lemon Juice, Galangal, Garlic, Sea Salt, Cumin, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Red Chillies, Coriander Leaves, Coriander Powder, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Yau's Nut Free Thai Satay Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep