Is Yazoo Strawberry Milk Drink 300ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • semi-skimmed milk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi-skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar (4.5%), Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (1%), Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum, Colour: Beta-Carotene

Check Yazoo Strawberry Milk Drink 300ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yazoo Strawberry Milk Drink 300ml is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleMorrisons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking