Is Ye Old Oak 6 American Style Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • beef collagen
  • chicken

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (mechanically separated), starch, water, chicken skin, salt, smoke flavour, stabiliser (pentasodium triphosphate), beef collagen, herbs, thickener (guar gum), sodium nitrite), spice extract, brine: water

Check Ye Old Oak 6 American Style Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ye Old Oak 6 American Style Hot Dogs is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch