Is Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef collagen casing
- dextrose
- chicken collagen
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
chicken (mechanically separated), water, chicken, starch, beef collagen casing, salt, chicken collagen, smoke flavouring, thickener (guar gum), stabiliser (triphosphate), coriander, hydrolysed vegetable proteins, dextrose, nutmeg, sodium nitrite), spice extract, brine: water
Check Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package
Hebrew National Jumbo Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 4 Hot Dogs per Pack
Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package
Where to buy
Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


