Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

2% of dextrose
contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These jumbo hot dogs deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm bite. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan‑fried, they suit buns, casseroles, and cookouts. Reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and family‑friendly appeal, citing reliable taste and satisfying texture for casual meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mechanically separated turkey, mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), sodium phosphate, cherry powder, flavor

Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep