Is Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken collagen
  • chicken
  • dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (mechanically separated), water, chicken, starch, beef collagen casing, salt, chicken collagen, smoke flavouring, thickener (guar gum), stabiliser (triphosphate), coriander, hydrolysed vegetable proteins, dextrose, nutmeg, sodium nitrite), spice extract, brine: water

Check Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichGrillingSnacking