Is Ye Olde Oak Hot Dogs Gourmet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen
- 71% pork
- dextrose
beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot dogs: 71% Pork, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Potato Protein, Smoke Flavouring, Hydrolysed Maire Protein, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Spices, Beef Collagen, Dextrose, Antioxidant" Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Colour (E155) Brine: Water, Salt.
Check Ye Olde Oak Hot Dogs Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ye Olde Oak Hot Dogs Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Meat · Piece


