Is Ye Olde Oak Hot Dogs in Brine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • 4% chicken skin
  • 74% chicken

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot dogs: 74% Chicken (Mechanically Senarotes Water, Starch, Beef Collagen Casing. Salt 3.4% Chicken Skin, Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Herbs Thickener (Guar Gum), Preservative (Sodiumé trite), Spice Extracts." Brine: Water, Smoke Flavour.

Check Ye Olde Oak Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch