Is YEAST DINNER ROLLS, YEAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized whole egg
  • riboflavin

pasteurized whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG, YEAST, SALT. MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER.

Check YEAST DINNER ROLLS, YEAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? YEAST DINNER ROLLS, YEAST | Spoonful