Is Yeast Raised Glazed Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- maltodextrin propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Whey, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbontate, Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactyalte, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Soy Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Extracts Of Annatto (Color), Extract Of Turmeric, L-cysteine, Enzymes, Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar-agar Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides From Vegetable Oils With Trho And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor, Maltodextrin Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Cinnamon, Egg
Check Yeast Raised Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeast Raised Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


