Is Yehuda Matzo Gelfilte Fish Original, 24 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • matzo meal

matzo meal

Dietitian note

Matzah is a type of unleavened flatbread that is typically made from wheat. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gefilte Fish & Broth: Water, Fish (Carp, Silver Carp), Onions, Sugar, Egg Whites, Matzo Meal, Carrots, Salt, Potato Starch, Pepper, Carrageenan

Check Yehuda Matzo Gelfilte Fish Original, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yehuda Matzo Gelfilte Fish Original, 24 Oz. is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWalmartWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch