Is Yehuda Sweet Style Gefilte Fish - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • carp
  • silver carp
  • water
  • check that the button is down before opening

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gefilte Fish & Broth: Water, Carp, Silver Carp, Sugar, Onions, Matzo Meal, Potato Starch, Salt, Carrots, Egg Whites, Pepper, Carrageenan

Check Yehuda Sweet Style Gefilte Fish - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yehuda Sweet Style Gefilte Fish - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSandwich