Is Yelloh Orange Chicken Skillet Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • contains 2% or less of vinegar, orange juice concentrate, modified food starch, chicken stock base
  • tempura chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • chicken stock base

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE, TEMPURA CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TARTAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEAT STARCH, COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, SUGAR, EDAMAME, WATER, ONIONS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN STOCK BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED GARLIC, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SPICES, CARROT POWDER), ORANGE PEEL, TOMATO PASTE, SPICE, MUSHROOM POWDER. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG, AND SOY.

Check Yelloh Orange Chicken Skillet Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch