Is Yellow American Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN D3.
Check Yellow American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


