Is Yellow Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol mono- & diesters of fats & fatty acids
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

propylene glycol mono- & diesters of fats & fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy

Check Yellow Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking