Is YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CAKE BASE (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.

Check YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast