Is Yellow Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- non-fat milk solids w/vitamin a emulsifier
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol And Sorbitol Syrup With Mono&diglycerides And Polysorbate 60, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil With Propylene Glycol Mono Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids Mono And Diglycerides And Soybean Lecithin, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil (With Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Milk Solids W/vitamin A Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lecithin, With Bht And Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor), Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerdies, Sodium Steoryl Lactilate, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor Emulsion, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Contains Wheat And Milk), Vanillin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lemon Puree (Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Oil And Water), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Surcalose, Annatto Extract/turmeric (Color)
Check Yellow Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


