Is Yellow Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • non-fat milk solids w/vitamin a emulsifier
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • lecithin
  • +12 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol And Sorbitol Syrup With Mono&diglycerides And Polysorbate 60, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil With Propylene Glycol Mono Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids Mono And Diglycerides And Soybean Lecithin, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil (With Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Milk Solids W/vitamin A Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lecithin, With Bht And Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor), Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerdies, Sodium Steoryl Lactilate, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor Emulsion, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Contains Wheat And Milk), Vanillin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lemon Puree (Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Oil And Water), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Surcalose, Annatto Extract/turmeric (Color)

Check Yellow Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep