Is Yellow Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +11 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol And Sorbitol Syrup With Mono&diglycerides And Polysorbate 60, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil With Propylene Glycol Mono Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids Mono And Diglycerides And Soybean Lecithin, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil (With Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Milk Solids W/vitamin A Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lecithin, With Bht And Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor), Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerdies, Sodium Steoryl Lactilate, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor Emulsion, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Contains Wheat And Milk), Vanillin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lemon Puree (Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Oil And Water), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Surcalose, Annatto Extract/turmeric (Color)

Check Yellow Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep