Is Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.
Ingredients
Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Non Gmo Canola Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dried Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzymes, And Baking Soda. Vanilla Buttercream: Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (milk, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), And Salt. Contains: Eggs, Milk, And Soy (in Decorations Only) Made In A Dedicated Gluten-free Facility.
Check Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


