Is Yellow Mustard - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy with a mild peppery bite, this classic condiment offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and squeezes evenly. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches and in dressings, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience; many praise its mildness while some prefer a spicier, more robust profile, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor.

Check Yellow Mustard - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yellow Mustard - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping