Is Yellow Mustard, Smooth & Tangy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy condiment delivers a bright, slightly sharp flavor and velvety texture that spreads evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, in dressings, marinades, and as a dipping or glaze component. Customer reviews note consistent taste, easy spreading, convenient packaging, and broad appeal without overwhelming other flavors, widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder

Check Yellow Mustard, Smooth & Tangy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yellow Mustard, Smooth & Tangy is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySpicyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Yellow Mustard, Smooth & Tangy | Spoonful