Is Yellow Split Pea Soup, 23.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable stock (water, sea salt, onion, maltodextrin, dextrose, yeast extract, carrot, celery seed, white pepper, turmeric), yellow split peas, coconut cream (coconut extract, water, xanthan gum), carrot, onion, sea salt, yeast extract, turmeric, thyme, spices, nisin, non-gmo

Check Yellow Split Pea Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yellow Split Pea Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepSide Dish