Is Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned pulled pork pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

seasoned pulled pork pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED AND SEASONED PULLED PORK INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, COFFEE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED VINEGAR HICKORY BBQ SAUCE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep