Is Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned pulled pork pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

seasoned pulled pork pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED AND SEASONED PULLED PORK INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, COFFEE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED VINEGAR HICKORY BBQ SAUCE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Yellowstone Smoked Pulled Pork, Smoked | Spoonful