Is Yeo Valley Free Range Semi-Skimmed Long Life Organic Milk 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic semi-skimmed milk
organic semi-skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UHT HOMOGENISED, ORGANIC SEMI-SKIMMED MILK
Check Yeo Valley Free Range Semi-Skimmed Long Life Organic Milk 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeo Valley Free Range Semi-Skimmed Long Life Organic Milk 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Where to buy
Yeo Valley Free Range Semi-Skimmed Long Life Organic Milk 1L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


