Is Yeo Valley Organic 2 British Beef Steak Burgers 260g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic beef
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Beef (94%), Organic Onion, Organic Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt*, Organic Black Pepper, *Permitted non-Organic ingredient
Check Yeo Valley Organic 2 British Beef Steak Burgers 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeo Valley Organic 2 British Beef Steak Burgers 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES
Where to buy
Yeo Valley Organic 2 British Beef Steak Burgers 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


