Is Yeo Valley Organic Cream of Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato (35%), Water*, Organic Onion, Organic Red Pepper (9%), Organic Carrot, Organic Double Cream (MILK) (4.5%), Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Purée (1%), Sea Salt*, Organic Ground Paprika, Organic White Pepper, *Permitted non-organic ingredient

Check Yeo Valley Organic Cream of Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yeo Valley Organic Cream of Tomato Soup is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup