Is Yeo Valley Organic Kefir Mango & Passion Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Organic MILK Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures, Organic Sugar (5%), Organic Mango Purée (3.6%), Organic Passion Fruit Juice (1.5%), Organic Maize Starch, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavourings
Check Yeo Valley Organic Kefir Mango & Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeo Valley Organic Kefir Mango & Passion Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Where to buy
Yeo Valley Organic Kefir Mango & Passion Fruit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Liquid


