Is Yeo Valley Organic Peach & Apricot Live Smooth & Creamy Yogurt 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whole milk yogurt
- natural flavourings
organic whole milk yogurt
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk Yogurt, Organic Sugar (4.9%), Organic Peach (2.5%), Organic Apricot (1.8%), Organic Apricot Purée (0.6%), Organic Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavourings, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check Yeo Valley Organic Peach & Apricot Live Smooth & Creamy Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeo Valley Organic Peach & Apricot Live Smooth & Creamy Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 15 Ct Family Pack, 21.3 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Family Pack Smoked Sausage
Where to buy
Yeo Valley Organic Peach & Apricot Live Smooth & Creamy Yogurt 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


