Is Yeo Valley Organic Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurised free range egg
  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic double cream
  • milk
  • organic whole milk

organic pasteurised free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic skimmed milk powder
organic double cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk, Organic Double Cream (Milk) (24.5%), Organic Sugar, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Organic Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Vanilla Powder

Check Yeo Valley Organic Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yeo Valley Organic Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping