Is Yerba Mate Flavoured Energy Drink, Dragon Tea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- inositol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- magnesium lactate dihydrate
- calcium lactate pentahydrate
- +1 more
inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Tea (Water, Black & Yerba Mate Solids), Glucose, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Taurine, Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, Magnesium Lactate Dihydrate, Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Caffeine, Concentrated Coconut Water, Red Dragonfruit Puree, Niacinamide, Salt, Sucralose, D-calcium Pantothenate, Acesulfame K, Inositol, Acai Puree, Goji Berry Puree, Mangosteen Juice Concentrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin
Check Yerba Mate Flavoured Energy Drink, Dragon Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yerba Mate Flavoured Energy Drink, Dragon Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yerba Mate Flavoured Energy Drink, Dragon Tea is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


