Is Yerba Prima Fiber Plus Caps Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- usp kosher gelatin capsule
usp kosher gelatin capsule
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Fiber Blend: Psyllium Seed Husks, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-gmo), Oat Bran, Apple Pectin Extract Purifying Herbal Blend: Ginger Root, Red Clover Tops Extract 4:1, Dandelion Root & Leaf Extract 4:1, Senna Extract (10% Sennosides), Cellulose, Usp Kosher Gelatin Capsule
Check Yerba Prima Fiber Plus Caps Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yerba Prima Fiber Plus Caps Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Brami Spaghetti High Protein Pasta, Made in Italy, 21g Protein, High Fiber, Low Carb Vs. Regular Pasta Noodles, Durum Wheat Plus Lupini Beans, Bronze Cut Shelf-Stable Noodles, 14.5 oz Box
NOW PSYLLIUM HUSK CAPS 500 MG CAPSULES, 200 CT
Where to buy
Yerba Prima Fiber Plus Caps Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


