Is Yes to Cucumbers Soothing Lip Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- wash affected skin thoroughly
- glycine soja
- wax
- seed wax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Beeswax, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Flavor (Aroma), Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.
Check Yes to Cucumbers Soothing Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yes to Cucumbers Soothing Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Mucinex Instasoothie Sore Throat + Soothing Comfort Holly and Echinacea Flavor
Where to buy
Yes to Cucumbers Soothing Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


