Is Yes to Glow Boosting Bubbling Paper Mask Grapefruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Methyl Perfluorobutyl Ether, Methyl Perfluoroisobutyl Ether, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Benzyl Alcohol, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Stearic Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Sodium Phytate, Glycerin, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Tocopherol, Achillea Millefolium Extract, Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract, Calluna Vulgaris Flower Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Pulp Extract, Sophora Japonica Flower Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citral, Limonene

Check Yes to Glow Boosting Bubbling Paper Mask Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yes to Glow Boosting Bubbling Paper Mask Grapefruit is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BOcado

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Unknown