Is YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and classic pancake flavor, producing tender, fluffy stacks with golden-brown edges and a light, cakey interior. Texture remains consistent and cooks evenly on a griddle. Commonly served for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals; reviewers frequently cite reliable results and straightforward preparation and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (from Milk) (4.5%), Whole Egg Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Mineral Salt (Monocalcium Phosphate), Iodised Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthGf PantryOcado

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking