Is YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild tang and classic pancake flavor, producing tender, fluffy stacks with golden-brown edges and a light, cakey interior. Texture remains consistent and cooks evenly on a griddle. Commonly served for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals; reviewers frequently cite reliable results and straightforward preparation and easy cleanup.

Description
Offers a mild tang and classic pancake flavor, producing tender, fluffy stacks with golden-brown edges and a light, cakey interior. Texture remains consistent and cooks evenly on a griddle. Commonly served for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals; reviewers frequently cite reliable results and straightforward preparation and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (from Milk) (4.5%), Whole Egg Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Mineral Salt (Monocalcium Phosphate), Iodised Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


