Is YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and classic pancake flavor, producing tender, fluffy stacks with golden-brown edges and a light, cakey interior. Texture remains consistent and cooks evenly on a griddle. Commonly served for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals; reviewers frequently cite reliable results and straightforward preparation and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (from Milk) (4.5%), Whole Egg Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Mineral Salt (Monocalcium Phosphate), Iodised Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YesYouCan Buttermilk Pancake Mix is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthGf PantryOcado

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking