Is Ymmy High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- calcium caseinate
- collagen peptides
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (collagen Peptides, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Inulin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia. Contains Milk, Soy and Peanut.
Check Ymmy High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ymmy High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


