No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is YO! Korean style fried chicken 340g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Breaded Chicken Breast (62%) (Chicken, Wheat Flour, Water, Thickener (Oxidised Starch, Acetylated Starch), Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt), Palm Oil, Ginger Paste, Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Spices (Garlic, Ginger, Onion, White Pepper, Black Pepper), Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Raising Agents (Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder ( Soya Bean, Wheat Flour), Corn Flour, Dextrose, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sweet Chilli Sauce (38%) (Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Waxy Maize Starch, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check YO! Korean style fried chicken 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch
Gluten Free? YO! Korean style fried chicken 340g | Spoonful