Is Yo Mama's Vodka Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Non-gmo Tomatoes, Fresh Onions, White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Fresh Garlic, Vodka, Fresh Basil, Red Pepper Flakes, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper

Check Yo Mama's Vodka Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yo Mama's Vodka Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping