Is YO QUIERO WHITE QUESO MEDIUM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • proceed pasteurized american cheese
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proceed Pasteurized American Cheese (Cultured Milk and Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes with Green Chili Peppers (Tomatoes with Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Food Starch Modified, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose with Maltodextrin, Garlic, Natural Flavor.

Check YO QUIERO WHITE QUESO MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YO QUIERO WHITE QUESO MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping