Is YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- heavy cream
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- processed pasteurized american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROCESSED PASTEURIZED AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES), FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, HABANERO PEPPERS, HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL.
Check YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


