Is YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • processed pasteurized american cheese
  • cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED PASTEURIZED AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES), FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, HABANERO PEPPERS, HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL.

Check YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep