Is YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride
  • +2 more

cultured dextrose with maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED PASTEURIZED AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (TOMATOES WITH JUICE, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES), FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, HABANERO PEPPERS, HATCH PEPPERS, ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL.

Check YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

YO QUIERO YELLOW QUESO 4 PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep